Privacy Policy

1.  GENERAL INFORMATION 

 

SUMA SOCKS LTD is a UK based, family run technical sock company with the aim of bring the most comfy durable winter sock to the market. Company number 06379249

SUMA SOCKS LTD is the owner of the website hosted under the domain name www.sumasocks.com (The "Web Site").

Registered office address:

Little Portion Toadpit Lane, West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, England, EX11 1TR

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Web Site, defined as all pages and sub-pages included therein, and SUMA SOCKS LTD does not assume any responsibility for the different privacy and personal data protection policies which may be contained on web pages that can be accessed via hyperlinks located on this website which are not directly managed by SUMA SOCKS LTD.

 

SUMA SOCKS LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

 2.  COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

The personal data collected through the Website will not be passed on to any third party, except in specific cases where such transfer is pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act and can only be accessed by staff of SUMA SOCKS LTD only.  

We may collect the following information:

    -  Name/address/contact info/other info relevant to customer surveys.

 

We only use your information to understand customer needs and provide you with a the best service possible. All data received is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  

3.  USER RIGHTS

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list or by emailing SUMA SOCKS LTD at: info@sumasocks.com. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. SUMA SOCKS LTD may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

4.  AMENDMENTS 

SUMA SOCKS LTD reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable law in force from time to time. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how we process and protect the personal data provided.

If you believe that any of your information we have stored is incorrect please email us and we will update it straight away. 

 

Last updated 24/05/2018

Suma Socks Ltd - 06379249